Privacy Policy

Last Updated 3rd March 2021.

Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.

About this privacy policy

This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for Better You Counselling. Better You Counselling has used the National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in creating its Privacy Policy.

Personal information

Better You Counselling conducts online job advertising and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment we create is a secure and trusted one. We therefore collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. This information includes your name and address, your telephone number(s) and your email address.

Statistical information

When you visit Better You Counselling our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors.

The information logged is as follows:

● The date and time of your visit

● The address of the referring site

● The type of browser you are using

● Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)

● your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)

● The address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

Better You Counselling will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Email addresses

We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

Subscription and feedback forms

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service like job alerts or registering your details or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information. Our information is stored and searchable on our secure database.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Safety

All information provided to Better You Counselling is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment.

Promotional material via email

Better You Counselling communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail. This includes telling our customers about existing and forthcoming online auctions. We acknowledge and respect a user’s choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Better You Counselling does not disclose any personal information to any other party, except address details for order fulfilment initiated by you on our site.

● You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet

● Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site.

Changes to this privacy policy

Better You Counselling may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time.

STAY CONNECTED & SUBSCRIBE

Better You Counselling, Individual and Couples Counselling, Relationship Counselling, Grief and Loss, Life Change, Anxiety, Stress and Depression, Addictions. Telehealth

(Online and Phone Counselling).


Professional Supervision (Pastoral) (Clinical) Providing Supervision for:· Counsellors, Chaplins, Church Ministers, Pastoral Care Workers, Community Workers, Students.

© Copyright Better You Counselling 2021.

Privacy Statement